Thursday, September 30, 2010

Fitting It All In

I took a break from blogging that last week or so because I was just too damn overwhelmed with life to even think about getting some coherent thoughts together and write them.
I'm back at work, teaching 27 third graders and in one simple word, I was tired.  I stayed home for a year and a half and trust me when I say I was tired then, but now it's pure exhaustion. 

I am a believer in the fact that there is no break for any mom - working or stay at home.  But right now I'm just figuring out how to do a quick switch from teacher to mommy without getting burnt out at either one of my 'jobs.'

I'm in the third week of school right now and it's starting to get better...and I took this week to do some stuff for me.  Wednesday night I went out with my girlfriends, Friday night I went to my first book club meeting (which was filled with lots of wine) and Saturday night, we had a double date while J slept at my parent's house.  Maybe it was because I was so busy and didn't have time to think about my triedness or maybe because J was back to sleeping well (now that she was feeling better), but I felt a bit more human this week. 

So now we're back to the question of fitting it all in - work time, mommy time, family time, and me time....


  1. sounds like you guys are doing great!!!

  2. I think we will always be tired. Glad you were able to have some "you" time. You'll figure it out :)

  3. YAY! For finding balance! You're doing great!

  4. Finding a balance is sooooo hard - especially as a teacher. Most other professions you can leave work at work, but teaching is different... it sort of creeps into the rest of your life. I hope you have a great year!

  5. It seems to me as though you are doing an amazing job (especially at finding some time for yourself)! And over time, I'm sure it's going to get better :). BTW - crock pot chicken was amazing. Totally recommend!